Displays best in Chrome or FireFox The XGS-PON Deployment Link Budget Reach Calculator assumes the use of high-quality, standards compliant, prequalified optics.

Results are theoretical estimates. Deployment results may vary from these estimates.
Last Updated: 6/11/2020

USER INPUTs
XGS-PON Class
XGS-PON Wavelength Option (DS/US) HINT: Wavelength Option
Select the desired wavlength pair. The two options in the XGS-PON standard are 1577/1270 and 1490/1310.
Fiber Spec HINT: Fiber Spec
SMF 28e: A Corning Fiber representative of most fiber deployed since 2001.

G.652 B/C is standard SMF

G.652 D - low water peak SMF

G.655 - non-zero dispersion shifted fiber

G.657 A - bend insensitive SMF
Split Ratio (Output/Input) HINT: Split Ratio
Pick the number of output ports.
A single output implies no splitter (i.e a point-to-point connection)
Splitter Type HINT: Splitter Type
Does the first splitter have 1 input port or 2 input ports?
(In a distributed split topology, all subsequent splitters are assumed to have only 1 input port.)
Splitter Stages HINT: Splitter Stages
How many discrete splitters are in the PON?
Ex: A single 1x32 splitter is a single stage splitter.
A 1x2 splitter connected to two 1x16 splitters is a 2-stage splitter with a split ratio of 1x32.

IF SPLIT RATIO = 1,
SET SPLITTER STAGES TO 0!

Splice Loss (dB/km) HINT: Splice Loss
Worst-case splice loss is 0.05 dB/km. (Assuming fusion splices and 1 splice/km)
Connector Count HINT: Connector Count
The number of mated connector pairs on the PON.
Loss Per Connector (dB) HINT: Loss Per Connector
The dB loss per mated connector pair. 0.3 dB is an industry worst-case value.
CEx Loss HINT: CEx Loss
The Insertion Loss of the CEx (including 2 mated connectors). Typically 2.2 dB. Use 0 if the CEx is not present in the network.
Margin HINT: Margin
The Margin is the "headroom" in the loss budget intended to compensate for: component aging, unforeseen losses, etc.
FEC Enable/Disable HINT: FEC Enable/Disable
FEC is enabled by default in a typical XGS-PON system
FEC Coding Gain HINT: FEC Coding Gain
Expected Coding Gain should be between 5 and 7 dB depending on system parameters.

7 dB is the safe, conservative value to use when considering the impact of disabling FEC.

5 dB is a typical value.
Downstream Upstream
Optical Path Penalty (OPP) HINT: Optical Path Penalty (OPP)
The optical path penalty is a power penalty intended to compensate for chromatic dispersion. The XGS-PON standard specifies a 1.0 dB OPP.

Dispersion increases with distance. Larger OPP values may be warranted for extremely long deployments.
HINT: Optical Path Penalty (OPP)
The optical path penalty is a power penalty intended to compensate for chromatic dispersion. The XGS-PON standard specifies a 1.0 dB OPP.

Dispersion increases with distance. Larger OPP values may be warranted for extremely long deployments.
          
RESULTS
Downstream Upstream
Power Budget (dB)
Splitter Loss (dB)
Component Loss
OPP (dB)
Margin (dB)
Budget Available for Fiber (dB)
Reach (km)
Supported Reach (km)